Information

Note: All book clubs are virtual until further notice. This might be a great opportunity for you to try a book club you've always wanted to join!

WHEN: 7 pm to 8:30 pm on the third Monday of every month
CONTACT: 781-862-6288, ext. 84420 or email caryprograms@minlib.net

 

 

January 16 (Tue)

The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich

The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich

February 20 (Tue)
March 18

Voyage of Mercy by Stephen Puleo

Voyage of Mercy by Stephen Puleo

April 16 (Tue)

The Women of the Copper Country by Mary D. Russell

The Women of the Copper Country by Mary D. Russell

April 16 (Tue)

Empress of the Nile by Lynne Olson

Empress of the Nile by Lynne Olson

June 17

The Dutch House by Ann Patchett

The Dutch House by Ann Patchett

July 15

Astor by Anderson Cooper

Astor by Anderson Cooper

August 19

Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver

Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver

September 16

American Prometheus by Kai Bird

American Prometheus by Kai Bird

October 21
November 18

Necessary Trouble by Drew Gilpin Faust

Necessary Trouble by Drew Gilpin Faust

December

No Meeting

January 17 (Tuesday)

The Book of Hope: a Survival Guide for Trying Times by Jane Goodall and Douglas Abrams

The Book of Hope by Jane Goodall and Douglas Abrams

February 21 (Tuesday)

The Rose Code by Kate Quinn

The Rose Code by Kate Quinn

March 20

Now May You Weep by Deborah Crombie

Now May You Weep by Deborah Crombie

April 18 (Tuesday)

Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak

Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak

May 15

Anxious People by Fredrik Bachman, translated by Neil Smith

Anxious People by Fredrik Bachman, translated by Neil Smith

June 20 (Tuesday)
July 17

The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman

The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman

September 18

Three Floors Up by Eshkol Nevo, translated by Sondra Silverston

Three Floors Up by Eshkol Nevo, translated by Sondra Silverston

October 16
November 20

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert, translated by Lydia Davis

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert, translated by Lydia Davis

January 18 (Tuesday)
February 22 (Tuesday)

Waking Lions by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

Waking Lions by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

March 21

The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah

The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah

April 19 (Tuesday)

The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett

The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett

May 16
June 21 (Tuesday)

The Lost Man by Jane Harper

The Lost Man by Jane Harper

July 18

Pachinko by Min Lee

Pachinko by Min Lee

August 15

Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro

Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro

September 19

The Code Breaker by Walter Isaacson

The Code Breaker by Walter Isaacson

October 17

The Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict

The Personal Librarian by Marie Benedict

November 21

The Sunflower Sisters by Martha Hall Kelly

The Sunflower Sisters by Martha Hall Kelly

December 19

Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman

Something in the Water by Catherine Steadman

January 19

The Beantown Girls by Jane Healey

The Beantown Girls by Jane Healey

February 16

The Spy and the Traitor by Ben Macintyre

The Spy and the Traitor by Ben Macintyre

March 15

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones

April 20

This Land is our Land by Suketu Mehta

This Land is our Land by Suketu Mehta

May 17

The Stationery Shop by Marjan Kamali

The Stationery Shop by Marjan Kamali

June 21

Ordinary Grace by William Krueger

Ordinary Grace by William Krueger

July 19

Pale Horse, Pale Rider by Katherine Anne Porter

Pale Horse, Pale Rider by Katherine Anne Porter

August 16

Becoming by Michelle Obama

Becoming by Michelle Obama

September 20

The Gods of Tango by Carolina de Robertis

The Gods of Tango by Carolina de Robertis

October 18
November 15

Born a Crime by Trevor Noah

Born a Crime by Trevor Noah

December 20

Dead Woman Walking by Sharon Bolton

Dead Woman Walking by Sharon Bolton

January 21
February 18

The Quiet American by Graham Greene

The Quiet American by Graham Greene

March 16

Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson

Leonardo da Vinci by Walter Isaacson

April 21

The Awakening by Kate Chopin

The Awakening by Kate Chopin

May 18

My Michael by Amos Oz

My Michael by Amos Oz

June 15

The Awakening by Kate Chopin

The Awakening by Kate Chopin

July 20

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë

August 17

Me and White Supremacy by Layla F. Saad

Me and White Supremacy by Layla F. Saad

September 21
October 19
November 16

A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny

A Fatal Grace by Louise Penny

December 14

Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens

Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens